Privacy / Terms & Conditions

Privacy Statement

 

Introduction

Mini Storage Limited (“the Company”) has published this Privacy Statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of users of our Website. This policy relates to websites hosted under the ministorage.ie domain only. The Company does not accept responsibility for the content or privacy practices of other external websites. External links to other websites are not always clearly identifiable as such. Within the Ministorage domain you may find websites over which the Company does not maintain editorial responsibility or direct control. While the Company encourages compliance with this web privacy statement at such sites, please consult the privacy statements of individual sites or contact the persons responsible for those sites, in order to understand the policies and practices under which they operate.

General Statement

Mini Storage Limited fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the Company. Any personal information you provide to the Company will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Processing of personal information

Mini Storage Limited does not collect any personal data about you on this website apart from information you volunteer, for example by contacting the Company by e-mail or by submitting an application for storage.

The Company will not process any personal information about you on this website without your permission, save in cases where the Company is required by law to do so, such as the investigation of a criminal offence by the Gardai, or a breach of the Company’s Computer and Network Systems Acceptable Use Policy.

Any information you provide is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the Company only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose. This is normally stated on the web-page where the information is requested and should be self-explanatory. However, if you have any specific queries about the purpose for which your information is to be used, you should contact our Records Manager before submitting the information. The Company policy and procedures relating to the processing of personal data, including your rights of rectification and your responsibilities as providers of personal information, are available on request from the Records Manager.

Processing of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable, for example, a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited.

By modifying your browser preferences, you will have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged on the Company’s server for accounting and auditing purposes (e.g. Computer IP number). It is the policy of the Company not to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which the Company cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Access and Rectification

If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal data you have supplied to us, please let us know and we will update our records accordingly. Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you have a right to have any inaccurate data held by us rectified free of charge. You can do this by contacting us at any of the contact points listed below.

Pursuant to the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, you have certain rights to obtain a copy of the data held by you, for a fee. Any such requests should be made in writing (not email) to the Records Manager at the address set out below.

Security

We take appropriate physical and security measures, including staff awareness training to maintain the security of personal data supplied to us and we review these measures regularly.

Review

This Privacy Statement explains the privacy policy that the Company has adopted for its websites. However, in legal terms it shall not be construed as a contractual undertaking. The Company reserves the right to review and amend this Statement at any time without notice and you should check this page regularly to view the most up to date Privacy Statement.

Further Information and Contact Details Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie

If you have any questions relating to the processing of personal data on this Website please email or contact:

Mini Records Manager,
Mahon Industrial Park,
Blackrock,
Cork.



 

Terms & Conditions

 

Mini Storage web site user agreement:

Mini Storage Limited (“Mini Storage”), registered in Ireland with number 179821 and whose registered office is Unit N, Marina Commercial Park, Centre Park Road, Cork, owns and operates this Web site. For the purposes of these Terms and Conditions “We”, “Our” and “Us” refers to Mini Storage. Please review these Terms and Conditions carefully before using this Web site. Your use of this Web site indicates your agreement to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

Data protection:

Any personal information you supply to Us when you use this Web site will be used in accordance with Our Privacy Policy

Property rights:

All trade marks, copyright, database rights and other intellectual property rights in the materials on this Web site (as well as the organisation and layout of this Web site) together with the underlying software code are owned either directly by Us or by Our licensors. Without Our prior written permission, you may not copy, modify, alter, publish, broadcast, distribute, sell or transfer any material on this Web site or the underlying software code whether in whole or in part. However, the contents of this Web site may be downloaded, printed or copied for your personal non-commercial use.

Acceptable use:

You may only use this Web site in accordance with these Terms and Conditions and, in any event, for lawful and proper purposes which includes complying with all applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice within Ireland or other jurisdiction from which you are accessing this Web site.
In particular, you agree that you will not

  • Post, transmit or disseminate any information on or via this Web site which is or may be harmful, obscene, defamatory or otherwise illegal
  • Use this Web site in a manner which causes or may cause an infringement of the rights of any other
  • Make any other unauthorised, false or fraudulent booking
  • Use any software, routine or device to interfere or attempt to interfere electronically or manually with the operation or functionality of this Web site including but not limited to uploading or making available files containing corrupt data or viruses via whatever means
  • Deface, alter or interfere with the front end ‘look and feel’ of this Web site or the underlying software code
  • Take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on this Web site or related infrastructure
  • Obtain or attempt to obtain unauthorised access, via whatever means, to any of Our networks.

Without prejudice to any of Our other rights (whether at law or otherwise) We reserve the right to

  • Cancel your storage requests without reference to you and/or
  • Deny you access to this Web site where we believe (in Our absolute discretion) that you are in breach of any of these Terms and Conditions

Changes to this web site:

We may make improvements or changes to the information, services, products and other materials on this Web site, or terminate this Web site, at any time without notice. We may also modify these Terms and Conditions at any time, and such modification shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Terms and Conditions on this Web site. Accordingly, your continued access or use of this Web site is deemed to be your acceptance of the modified Terms and Conditions.

Links to other web sites:

This Web site may include links to other internet sites. We do not endorse any such Web sites and We are not responsible for the information, material, products or services contained on or accessible through those web sites. Your access and use of such Web sites remains solely at your own risk.

Limitation of liability:

In no event will We be liable for any direct, indirect, special, punitive, exemplary or consequential losses or damages of whatsoever kind arising out of access to, or the use of this Web site or any information contained in it, including loss of profit and the like whether or not in the contemplation of the parties, whether based on breach of contract, tort (including negligence), product liability or otherwise, even if advised of the possibility of such damages. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall exclude or limit Our liability for death or personal injury caused by negligence or for fraudulent misrepresentation.

Disclaimer of warranty:

To the maximum extent permitted by law, We disclaim all implied warranties with regard to the information, services and materials contained on this Web site. All such information, services and materials are provided “as is” and “as available” without warranty of any kind. Mini Storage makes no warranty, implied or explicit, that any part of the service will be uninterrupted, error-free, virus-free, timely, secure, accurate, reliable or any quality, nor that the content is safe in any manner for download. You understand and agree that neither Mini Storage nor any participant in the site and its services provides professional advice of any kind and that use of such advice or other information is solely at you own risk and without our liability of any kind.

Indemnification:

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold Us harmless from any liability, loss, claim and expense (including reasonable legal fees) related to your breach of these Terms and Conditions.

Indemnification:

These Terms and Conditions contain all the terms of your agreement with Us relating to your use of this Web site. No other written or oral statement (including statements in any brochure or promotional literature published by us) will be incorporated. Your use of this Web site, any downloaded material from it and the operation of these Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Ireland and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts

 

Testimonials

  • "In our fast growing business, we need maximum flexibility with minimum fixed costs. Mini Storage is first class - we know that, whatever our need, Mini Storage will be able to meet it"
  • Michael Logan, River Wines Ltd

  • "Mini Storage offers an excellent and efficient self storage service. With ideal locations and easy accessibility its the perfect place for us to safely store our materials"
  • Tony Gaffney, Jag Enterprises